Programme

Updated: 7 June 2019

Wednesday 27 November

Time Session
8.00 - 9.00

Clinical leaders meeting

8.30 - 9.45

Delegate arrival and registration

10.00 - 10.15

Welcome
Ben Griffiths

President NZSG and Chairperson NZGNC
Malcolm Arnold, Karen Clarke

 


Session 1: General plenary session
Chairs:  Malcolm Arnold & Karen Clarke

10.15 - 10.40

Using epidemiology to pursue aetiiology in IBD
Charles Bernstein

10.40 - 11.05 IDB nurse education/training
Lydia White
11.05 - 11.30 What is a quality colonoscopy?
David Hewitt
11.30 - 11.55 What is the quality endoscopy unit?
Di Jones
11.55 - 12.15 Patient advocacy
Allyson Bain & Nicole Thornton
 
12.15 - 1.00 Lunch & Exhibition  
 


Session 2: General plenary session
Chairs:  tbc

 
1.00 - 1.25 Trans-Tasman Lecture
The Changing Treatment Landscape of Unrespectable Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Simone Strasser
 
1.25 - 1.50 NOTES - the Zhongshan hospital experience
Mangyan Cai
 
1.50 - 2.15 'Fulfilling a need' - with a hospital nutrition support service
Jeremy Woodward
 
2.15 - 2.35 Hereditary Gastric Cancer
Ann Framp
 
2.35 - 3.00 Eru Pomare Lecture  
 
3.00 - 3.30 Afternoon Tea & Exhibition  

Session 3A: IBD
Chairs: tbc

Session 3B: Liver
Chairs: tbc

Session 3C: Endoscopy
Chairs: tbc

3.30 - 3.55 What I do when anti-TNFs fail
Charles Bernstein
3.30 - 3.55 Impacts of the Obesity epidemic on Liver Transplantation
Simone Strasser
3.30 - 3.45 UGIB scoring systems
Jeffrey Ngu
3.55 - 4.15 The older IBD patient
Lydia White
3.55 - 4.15 PSC
Dominic Ray-Chandhuri
3.45 - 4.05 Non-variceal upper GI bleeding
Stephen Ding
4.15 - 4.30 Isolated TI disease - when to medicate, when to amputate
Richard Gearry
4.15 - 4.40 HBV update
Tien Huey Lim
4.05 - 4.25 Management of uncontrolled and recurrent variceal bleeding
David Orr
4.30-4.45 tbc
Stephen Inns
4.40 - 5.00 tbc
Barry Harrison
4.25 - 4.45 'Access all areas' - endoscopic techniques in enteral feeding
Jeremy Woodward
4.45-5.00 Best Luminal Paper
4.45 - 5.00 Infection Control
Di Jones
 
5.00-6.30 Welcome Function  
7.00 onwards Doctors Function - St Johns

7.00 onwards Nurses Function - Macs Brew Bar  

Thursday 28 November

Time Session
7.00 - 8.00

8th Annual Great Guts Fun Run & Walk 

Session 4A: Luminal – Free papers
Chairs:  tbc

Session 4B: Hepatology – Free papers
Chairs:   tbc

Session 4C: Nurses Papers, 1st time presenters
Chairs: Jeanette Shaw & Nichola Olds-Read

9.00 - 9.15

 

9.00 - 9.15

 

9.00 - 9.15

 

9.15 - 9.30

 

9.15 - 9.30

 

9.15 - 9.30

 

9.30 - 9.45

 

9.30 - 9.45

 

9.30 - 9.45

 

9.45 - 10.00

 

9.45 - 10.00

 

9.45 - 10.00

 

10.00 - 10.15

 

10.00 - 10.15

 

10.00 - 10.15

 

10.15 - 10.30

 

10.15 - 10.30

 

10.15 - 10.30

 

10.30 - 11.00

Morning Tea and Exhibition

Session 5A: Free Papers
Chairs: tbc

Session 5B: Microbiome
Chairs:  tbc

Session 5C: Nursing careers
Chairs: tbc
11.00 - 11.15

 

11.00 - 11.20

FMT in Europe 2020-2025
Chris Mulder

11.00 - 11.20  ANZGITA
Di Jones
 
11.15 - 11.30

 

11.20 - 11.40

The interplay of microbiome and immune response in health and disease
Olivier Gasser

11.20 - 11.30 Nurse Endoscopy course coordinator
Jacky Watkins

11.30 - 11.45

 

11.40 - 11.55  tbc
 
11.40 - 11.50 Nurse endoscopist training - the students perspective
Amber Sanders
11.45 - 12.00  

11.55 - 12.15

The liver biome
Ashok Raj

 
11.50 - 12.00  Nurse endoscopist training - the graduates perspective
Alice Washer
   
12.00 - 12.15  Academic Pathway and Masters
Lesley Doughty

12.15 - 1.00 Lunch and Exhibition

Medical AGM

Nurses AGM

12.45 - 1.45

 

12.45 - 1.45

 

Session 6A: GI Motility
Chairs:  tbc

Session 6B: Polyps
Chairs:  tbc

1.45 - 2.10

Aetiopathogenesis of functional dyspepsia
Nick Talley

1.45 - 2.10

Quality polypectomy
David Hewitt

2.10 - 2.35

Gastric motility
Greg O'Grady

2.10 - 2.25

Polypectomy training in the UK
Nicola Griffiths

2.35 - 3.00

Defecatory disease
Rowan Collinson

2.25 - 2.40

SPS management in 2020
Nathan Atkinson

3.00 - 3.15

Nurse lead dyspepsia clinic
Alice Washer

2.40 - 3.00

ESD - hype or hero?
Nick Burgess


 

3.05-3.15

Best endoscopy paper

3.15 - 3.45

Afternoon Tea and Exhibition

Session 7A: Chronic Liver Disease
Chairs: tbc

Session 7B: Oesophagus
Chairs: tbc

Session 7C: Nurses Hands On Session
Chairs: tbc

3.45 - 4.10

Improving Patient Outcomes in PBC
Simone Strasser

3.45 - 4.05

Oesophageal Dysmotility
Chris Cederwall

Table 1

POEM

4.10 - 4.35

Alcohol and the liver - when the relationship sours
John Perry

4.05 - 4.25

POEM
Rees Cameron

Table 2

FTRD

4.35 - 5.00

SMART-C
Michael Schultz

4.25 - 4.45

tbc

Table 3

AXIOS

5.00 - 5.15

Best Liver Paper

4.45 - 5.00

tbc
Vladimir Osipov

Table 4

Spy glass

5.00 - 5.15

 

5.00 - 5.15 Endoscopic treatment of Barrett's
Frank Weilert
Table 5

tbc

7.00 – Late

Conference Dinner - "What we do in the shadows"

Friday 29 November

Time Session

Session 8A: Diet
Chairs: tbc

Session 8B: GI Cancer
Chairs: tbc

Session 8C: Nurses Cases
Chairs: tbc

9.00 - 9.20

Non-coeliac wheat sensitivity - a true disease or misdiagnosis?
Nick Talley

9.00 - 9.25

Detection and treatment of gastric cancer
Mingyan Cai

9.00 - 9.15

tbc
Karen Kempin

9.20 - 9.40

Follow up of Coeliac disease
Chris Mulder

9.25 - 9.45

Case study of patient experience with gastric cancer
Ann Framp

9.15 - 9.30

tbc
Helen Myint

9.40 - 9.55

FODMAP unresponsive IBS
Emma Halmos

9.45 - 10.10

BCSP update 
Susan Parry

9.30 - 9.45

Foreign body ingestion
Caroline Jiang


9.55 - 10.10

Dietary treatment of EoE
Barbara Stett

10.10 - 10.30

tbc

9.45 - 10.00

An impacted stone
Cel Aligno

10.10 - 10.30

'A new HoPe' - Home Parenteral nutrition in the modern era
Jeremy Woodward


 

10.00 - 10.15 tbc
   
10.15 - 10.30 tbc
10.30 - 11.15

Brunch and Exhibition

Session 9: General plenary session 

11.15 - 11.45

Mechanism orientated therapy for IBS
Nick Talley

11.45 - 12.15

Complementary and alternative medicine in IBD
Charles Bernstein

12.15 - 12.45
David Hewitt: Endoscopy training
12.45 - 1.00 Conference Close
2.00 Gastro Registrars Trainee Function
13.45 - 16.30 Gastro Dieticians Study Day

Principal Sponsor

 


Platinum Sponsor

 


Gold Sponsor

  


Silver Sponsor

  


 

Contact

Conference Innovators
Conference Manager
Claire Bark
P: +64 9 972 2034
E: claire@conference.nz